CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Mr. Jacob Stewart
Alta Chemicals LLC
PO Box # 5802
Colorado Springs, CO 80931

RE: The tariff classification of ethyl pentanoate, also known as ethyl valerate (CAS # 539-82-2) from China

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated September 06, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called ethyl pentanoate. It is also known as ethyl valerate (CAS # 539-82-2). It will be imported in bulk form from China

The applicable subheading for the ethyl pentanoate will be 2915.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Butanoic acids, pentanoic acids, their salts and esters: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division